Scan barcode
hardy314's reviews
40 reviews
The War for Kindness: Building Empathy in a Fractured World by Jamil Zaki
challenging
hopeful
medium-paced
3.75
What We Don't Talk About When We Talk About Fat by Aubrey Gordon
challenging
emotional
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Axiom's End by Lindsay Ellis
adventurous
emotional
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Upright Women Wanted by Sarah Gailey
adventurous
funny
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
The Raven Tower by Ann Leckie
dark
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Afrominimalist's Guide to Living with Less by Christine Platt
informative
reflective
relaxing
4.5
My Best Friend's Exorcism by Grady Hendrix
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Upright Women Wanted by Sarah Gailey
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
4.0
The Lost Apothecary by Sarah Penner
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
I love historical fiction and this felt like an interesting historical fiction novella chopped up and sandwiched between a Lifetime original movie.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I legitimately have not been in love with a book this much in ages. I love old Hollywood, the realities of being different in America, and the struggles of attempting to be yourself versus what the world has handed you. Absolutely brilliant.