Scan barcode
harryjandrews_99's reviews
86 reviews
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
emotional
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Having heard lots about The Seven Husbands Of Evelyn Hugo, I was intrigued to read it. It’s not typically the type of book I would go and grab and it was also the first book I read by Taylor Jenkins Reid. It was a beautiful story and I loved so much not one moment felt slow or uninteresting, it was captivating throughout and I enjoyed unraveling the mysteries and romances behind the life of Evelyn Hugo. Additionally, I’m excited to read more of Taylor Jenkins Reid’s books in future - I think Malibu Rising next as it has a connection to Mick Riva, one of Evelyn’s seven husbands.
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
challenging
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Working Girls: Trixie and Katya's Guide to Professional Womanhood by Katya, Trixie Mattel
funny
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
2.75
The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Dexter Is Dead by Jeff Lindsay
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Dexter's Final Cut by Jeff Lindsay
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Double Dexter by Jeff Lindsay
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
When You Call My Name by Tucker Shaw
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
The Twyford Code by Janice Hallett
adventurous
challenging
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
One of the best books I’ve read in a long time, has a very intriguing story and many great twists along the way with a riveting conclusion that only adds to the mystery of the Twyford Code