Scan barcode
haushinkuh's reviews
576 reviews
The Bandit Queens by Parini Shroff
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
informative
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.0
I Was Told There'd Be Cake by Sloane Crosley
funny
reflective
medium-paced
3.0
I read this over, like, 2 years. So the way I read it didn’t do it justice. But also - I prob would’ve finished it much faster if it was amazing.
Tuesdays with Morrie: and old man, a young man, and life's greatest lesson by Mitch Albom
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Beach Read by Emily Henry
Did not finish book. Stopped at 30%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 30%.
I am just not a romance book person. Romance needs to be a subplot, not the main plot.
The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
Did not finish book. Stopped at 40%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 40%.
The writing is too simplistic and the plot is boring. I’m curious about what the ending will be, but not enough to finish.
Maid: Hard Work, Low Pay, and a Mother's Will to Survive by Stephanie Land
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.0
The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet by Becky Chambers
adventurous
emotional
funny
medium-paced
5.0