Scan barcode
hdabru's reviews
21 reviews
The Au Pair Affair by Tessa Bailey
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
As always, Tessa Bailey delivers.
She churns out book after book, and as many contemporary romances do, they all sort of follow the same formula. But throw in a new combo of tropes and some issues the couple has to overcome and you’re good. But some authors can throw together a bunch of tropes and leave you feel like it was just cheesy and contrived. Bailey absolutely crushes it at writing believable main characters with relatable issues and, as is her forte, extremely hot smut scenes.
I found Tallulah’s ptsd extremely relatable, though I thought she came to trust Burgess a little too soon. Given her history, his possessive nature seemed like it would scare her rather than endear her. Further, I thought he compromised on his own convictions a little too quickly. I enjoyed the various adventures the book took us on, but I don’t think he repented enough for what he did in the third act breakup to make her feel safe enough to get back together with him. So I’m conflicted as to whether to give this 3.5 stars or 4, which means I’ll round up to 4 with the caveat that some parts felt weak compared to her other books, including the first one in this series.
She churns out book after book, and as many contemporary romances do, they all sort of follow the same formula. But throw in a new combo of tropes and some issues the couple has to overcome and you’re good. But some authors can throw together a bunch of tropes and leave you feel like it was just cheesy and contrived. Bailey absolutely crushes it at writing believable main characters with relatable issues and, as is her forte, extremely hot smut scenes.
I found Tallulah’s ptsd extremely relatable, though I thought she came to trust Burgess a little too soon. Given her history, his possessive nature seemed like it would scare her rather than endear her. Further, I thought he compromised on his own convictions a little too quickly. I enjoyed the various adventures the book took us on, but I don’t think he repented enough for what he did in the third act breakup to make her feel safe enough to get back together with him. So I’m conflicted as to whether to give this 3.5 stars or 4, which means I’ll round up to 4 with the caveat that some parts felt weak compared to her other books, including the first one in this series.
Graphic: Cursing and Sexual content
Moderate: Kidnapping and Stalking
Minor: Injury/Injury detail
House of Flame and Shadow by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Dreams Lie Beneath by Rebecca Ross
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Earthflown by Frances Wren
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Finlay Donovan Is Killing It by Elle Cosimano
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Murder, Violence, Death, Gun violence, and Injury/Injury detail
Moderate: Infidelity
Minor: Sexual assault, Domestic abuse, Blood, Rape, Alcohol, Stalking, Sexual violence, Physical abuse, and Drug use
The Familiar by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
dark
inspiring
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Funny Story by Emily Henry
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Moderate: Emotional abuse and Sexual content
Minor: Infidelity, Alcohol, and Drug use
The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes
emotional
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25