Scan barcode
heathereads's reviews
91 reviews
Martyr! by Kaveh Akbar
4.0
I’ve heard such good things about this book. I had a difficult time getting into it but it really picked up later. I don’t think I’m the best at reading poetry, and this author is a poet. The ending was beautiful and I cried.
Family Meal by Bryan Washington
4.75
This was surprisingly good! Everything was so interesting and pretty well written. Some parts I didn’t really care for, but I did enjoy this and like how it touched upon death, race, and sexuality.
1984 by George Orwell
4.0
Lots of thinking going on in this book. I really did not like the excerpts from the other book and desperately wanted to skip through them but forced myself to read those. Interesting though.
The Idiot by Elif Batuman
Did not finish book. Stopped at 33%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 33%.
Second time trying to read this book and could not follow it.
The Fraud by Zadie Smith
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
Could not get into this book and was hard to follow. Read at least 100 pages.
Tom Lake by Ann Patchett
4.0
Slow and confusing start for me but really ended up enjoying it near the end