Scan barcode
heavenk's reviews
84 reviews
Hook, Line, and Sinker by Tessa Bailey
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Girl, Woman, Other by Bernardine Evaristo
informative
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Terms and Conditions by Lauren Asher
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
The Worst Best Man by Mia Sosa
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Heir by Sophie Lark
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Steelstriker by Marie Lu
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Luna and the Lie by Mariana Zapata
emotional
funny
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
The more mz books I read, the more disappointed I get. I don’t know really know why as it seems to have all the tropes I like. Slow-burn, grumpy x sunshine, etc. I think after reading “Wait For It” her other books just don’t compare. I find myself skimming a lot of the inner monologue as I find it repetitive making the mc a tad annoying. There are parts that I wish mz would get into more detail of and parts that felt like they dragged 10 pages too long. However, the little moments in the slow-burn that made me catch my breath may have been worth it? It’s hard to tell but this one is probably one of mz’s better books with more developed characters that don’t seem to hold weird, sometimes misogynistic coated comments. Also mz seems to have an odd obsession talking about butts and poop in her books.
Dear Aaron by Mariana Zapata
emotional
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Twisted Hate by Ana Huang
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Heavy Crown by Sophie Lark
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0