Scan barcode
heidisreads's reviews
1383 reviews
Smoke on the Waterfront: The Northern Waters Smokehaus Cookbook by
informative
slow-paced
3.5
Beautiful photographs. I loved reading about the recipes and their origins and the descriptions and looking at the photographs but I don't know that I'd make the recipes themselves.
Beneath by Cori Doerrfeld
hopeful
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
Beautiful picture book about how there's always more to a situation or to someone's feelings that we can't see through our own eyes.
What Happened to Nina? by Dervla McTiernan
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
This is one of those rare thrillers that would be a great choice for a book club to discuss! Don't get me wrong. Thrillers are so fun to read but they aren't usually books that book clubs can really dive into. What Happened to Nina? has so many layers to it. A book club could discuss it for along time.
Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez
emotional
funny
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
It. Goes. So. Fast.: The Year of No Do-Overs by Mary Louise Kelly
funny
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
As a working parent, this was humorous and informative and it made me reflect on my current situation and think about the future - especially 8 years into the future when my kids are the same age hers were when she wrote this book.
The Cheat Sheet by Sarah Adams
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
3.75
Low on steam but a super cute friends to lovers, fake dating story. The friends of the main characters reminded me of the Bromance Book Club guys. That’s a good thing :)
She's Not Sorry by Mary Kubica
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I'm not going to write much so I don't ruin anything, this was an immersive and entertaining thriller! I would hand this to fans of Lisa Jewell and Lisa Unger and Greer Hendricks and Sarah Pekkanen.
Lost Boy by Jay Martin
adventurous
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Every single panel of this graphic novel held my attention. I'd hand this to any reader looking for a survival story - an outdoor, coming of age, trusting your instincts - sort of story. It is shelved in the Young Adult/Teens section at our library but I would feel comfortable handing it to 4th graders and up. There may be an instance or two of coarse language and some of the illustrations of injuries are tense.
Everyone Is Watching by Heather Gudenkauf
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
It was a wild and entertaining read but it wasn't necessarily surprising or shocking.