Scan barcode
helloamywood's reviews
274 reviews
The Confessions of Max Tivoli by Andrew Sean Greer
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.0
The Eyes and the Impossible by Dave Eggers
adventurous
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
First Person Singular by Haruki Murakami
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
Dirtbag, Massachusetts: A Confessional by Isaac Fitzgerald
emotional
funny
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
3.5
A Head Full of Ghosts by Paul Tremblay
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
0.5
The Chateau by Jaclyn Goldis
adventurous
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
How Will You Measure Your Life? by Clayton M. Christensen
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.5
The Violence by Delilah S. Dawson
adventurous
dark
emotional
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75