Scan barcode
historybabe's reviews
116 reviews
Fatal Voyage by Kathy Reichs
dark
informative
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Court of the Vampire Queen by Katee Robert
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
I found the plot severely lacking. Too many random additions to the story. Vampires not enough for you, here have some angels, demons, shape shifting, magical powers, and don't forget the pregnancy sprinkled on top. The smut started page 3 and never stopped. I'm all for alot spice but 500 pages of non stop repetitive porn...pass...
Graphic: Fire/Fire injury, Cursing, Pregnancy, Slavery, Violence, Blood, Cannibalism, Emotional abuse, Gaslighting, Gore, Trafficking, Confinement, Death, Death of parent, Physical abuse, Sexual violence, Murder, Sexual content, and Vomit
The Well of Ascension by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Mistborn by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
I found this book to be a refreshing take on magic based fantasy novels. I wasn't expecting a high stakes heist to be the backbone of this story. I loved Vin! She is an amazing heroine. Honestly all of the characters were spot on. I imagined this story taking place in a steampunk slave city. I can't wait to see how the rest of this trilogy unfolds.
The Call of the Wild and Selected Stories by Jack London
adventurous
challenging
emotional
inspiring
slow-paced
4.0
Monster by Frank E. Peretti
adventurous
challenging
emotional
lighthearted
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I didn't know what to expect when my book club selected this book. I was hooked! It had suspense, gore, mystery, and a bit of coziness. I loved it!