Scan barcode
hol23's reviews
20 reviews
From Fan to Forever by Tiana Warner
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.0
If you love a celebrity sapphic romance and enjoy fanfic this is a definite must read.
Stars Collide by Rachel Lacey
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
I don't often rate books five stars, but this was my favourite read of 2023. This was the first book by RACHEL LACEY that I have read, and I can't wait to read more.
I can't put into words how much I loved this book.
After singing together at an award show, Anna lands the opportunity to sing as the opening act for the Eden tour. Not only would it be a dream come true for any singer to be able to perform as an opening act for such a big star as Eden, but this is an even bigger dream come true for Anna, who has been a fan and loved Eden since she was a teenager.
I enjoyed seeing not only Eden and Anna's relationship grow together but also how their individual character develop.
If you love sapphic romance, this is a must-read, especially if you love an age gap or celebrity romance.
I can't put into words how much I loved this book.
After singing together at an award show, Anna lands the opportunity to sing as the opening act for the Eden tour. Not only would it be a dream come true for any singer to be able to perform as an opening act for such a big star as Eden, but this is an even bigger dream come true for Anna, who has been a fan and loved Eden since she was a teenager.
I enjoyed seeing not only Eden and Anna's relationship grow together but also how their individual character develop.
If you love sapphic romance, this is a must-read, especially if you love an age gap or celebrity romance.
The Girl from the Sea by Molly Knox Ostertag
emotional
funny
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Cinderella Is Dead by Kalynn Bayron
adventurous
dark
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
In at the Deep End by Kate Davies
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Graphic: Sexual content
Moderate: Emotional abuse and Domestic abuse
Minor: Sexual assault
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children: The Graphic Novel by Cassandra Jean, Ransom Riggs
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
I read the first book in the series a long time ago and wanted to read the rest. I read this book to give me a reminder of the story before I read the rest as I couldn’t remember the full story.
The artwork in this book is beautiful and matches the style I picture the book in. The story is much more fast paced compared to the book so it’s definitely helpful as a reminder.
The artwork in this book is beautiful and matches the style I picture the book in. The story is much more fast paced compared to the book so it’s definitely helpful as a reminder.
More...