Scan barcode
honeywine's reviews
97 reviews
Black River Orchard by Chuck Wendig
adventurous
dark
emotional
informative
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Silver Nitrate by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
adventurous
dark
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Lost Village by Camilla Sten
dark
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Hide by Kiersten White
adventurous
dark
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I enjoyed the concept of a bunch of broke 20 somethings signing up for a contest with a big cash prize for the winner- only to find out the contest is nothing like they were led to believe.
This book definitely is a commentary on how old rich white families in America believe they are entitled to sacrifice the lives of the poor to stay ahead. It’s a major theme throughout the book so if you’re a bootstraps-pulling-die-hard, my advice is to either come in with an open mind or stay away.
This book is between medium and fast paced, there really aren’t any lulls even in the beginning. I would say this is definitely a good summer thriller read.
This book definitely is a commentary on how old rich white families in America believe they are entitled to sacrifice the lives of the poor to stay ahead. It’s a major theme throughout the book so if you’re a bootstraps-pulling-die-hard, my advice is to either come in with an open mind or stay away.
This book is between medium and fast paced, there really aren’t any lulls even in the beginning. I would say this is definitely a good summer thriller read.
The Perfect Marriage by Jeneva Rose
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Graphic: Injury/Injury detail, Police brutality, Emotional abuse, Sexual content, Grief, Physical abuse, Sexism, Domestic abuse, Drug abuse, Gaslighting, Murder, Death, Stalking, Toxic relationship, Alcohol, Alcoholism, Blood, Confinement, Infidelity, and Death of parent
You Should Have Left by Daniel Kehlmann
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Into the Drowning Deep by Mira Grant
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.75
I liked the plot of this book enough to finish it but the writing conventions almost led me to DNF. Grant is a big big fan of repetition for dramatic effect, and I mean dramatic effect. It just makes me think of Intro To Writing 101 no-nos. Along with all the one sentence paragraphs. There are a lot of those.
There are a lot of those.
There are a lot of those.