Scan barcode
howl's reviews
49 reviews
Deerskin by Robin McKinley
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
hopeful
slow-paced
A brutal yet sensitively handled fairy tale retelling. Slow at times but worth it! Also, Xe Sands is the best audiobook narrator
Graphic: Rape, Miscarriage, and Incest
Moderate: Animal cruelty
Water by Robin McKinley, Peter Dickinson
A surprising amount of these stories are heartwarming tales of young women escaping abuse and neglect. “Water Horse” in particular was really lovely and reminded me of Wise Child in its substitution of a kind female mentor for unsupportive blood family and its wild and gently mystical setting
House of Psychotic Women: An Autobiographical Topography of Female Neurosis in Horror and Exploitation Films by Kier-La Janisse
dark
informative
reflective
5.0
The Best Horror of the Year, Volume Four by Ellen Datlow
Did not finish book. Stopped at 26%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 26%.
I liked Leah Bobet’s story a lot but I’ve been mostly ambivalent about the others so I’m finally going to dnf
The Lady's Guide to Celestial Mechanics by Olivia Waite
Did not finish book. Stopped at 35%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 35%.
The prose is quite nice but every time I pick up the book I never really get into it so I’m finally going to dnf