Scan barcode
hrhale's reviews
171 reviews
When the Moon Hatched by Sarah A. Parker
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
It lives up to the praise it’s getting.
The Last Mrs. Parrish by Liv Constantine
5.0
My first 5 star read of 2022! Loved how the narrator switched halfway through the book. A thrilling page-turner about a manipulative woman and what she will do to gain access to the lives of the rich and privileged in Bishops Harbor, Connecticut.
Beach Read by Emily Henry
5.0
Polar-opposites. Grumpy x sunshine. Enemies to lovers. Need I say more? This is the second Emily Henry I've read, and it won't be the last. Here's my controversial opinion: People We Meet on Vacation was good, but I thought this one was so much better. Sorry to say it! But also not that sorry.
The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
5.0
What! A! Twist! This was my second Alex Michaelides book, so I knew his style of writing going into it. However, I never could have predicted the ending here. I love a book that keeps me guessing until the last page, and this one did not disappoint.
We Were Never Here by Andrea Bartz
4.0
Reese Witherspoon made me buy it! If she recommends it, I'm probably going to read it. While I didn't find it to be 5 star read, I really enjoyed it.
Local Woman Missing by Mary Kubica
4.0
This book sucked me in, and I couldn't put it down. The only thing that kept this from being a 5 star read from me was the ending. As I got closer and closer to the last page, I was able to guess what was about to happen. However, just because I was able to figure it out doesn't mean that it wasn't a great read.
The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood
4.0
Would I recommend? Yes. Such a quick and cutesy little read. I also loved the academia setting.
Such a Quiet Place by Megan Miranda
5.0
Hollow's Edge is a small, quiet, safe little neighborhood- at least until the Truetts are killed. Over a year later, Ruby returns to the neighborhood with her conviction overturned and a community of people that still believe she killed the Truetts.
This book kept me turning the pages wanting to read more and more. The more I read, the more people I suspected had done something wrong that night the Truetts died. Long story short, my draw dropped when I got to the end. I did not see that coming.
This book kept me turning the pages wanting to read more and more. The more I read, the more people I suspected had done something wrong that night the Truetts died. Long story short, my draw dropped when I got to the end. I did not see that coming.
Invisible Girl by Lisa Jewell
4.0
I don't always care for a multi-perspective story, but Lisa Jewel really makes it work. Lisa is able to craft such well thought-out characters, and the multi-perspective aspect of the book allows the reader to really get to understand what is going on in everyone's head. With the growing crime in the area and Saffyre Maddox going missing, I kept trying to figure out who has done it. Lisa kept me guessing and hooked from the first chapter.