Scan barcode
huh's reviews
37 reviews
Fake Accounts by Lauren Oyler
1.0
A vice columnist dates a fascist: a story as old as twitter itself
I am simply begging them to stop (yes I know this novel is supposed to be ‘self aware.’ It still sucks)
I am simply begging them to stop (yes I know this novel is supposed to be ‘self aware.’ It still sucks)
No One Is Talking About This by Patricia Lockwood
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.0
Alright, the hype train here has crashed straight into a racist and ableist mess. The ideas of innocence &c are tied into racist and eugenicist ways of thinking (see Jackie Wang). This is most clear in the comments about Lebron. Lockwood also does a ton of ‘I acknowledge this MIGHT be problematic’ and then continues to do it.
Wish they’d stop trying to make the ‘Internet novel’ happen
Tho if you must read one: Ducks, Newburyport
Wish they’d stop trying to make the ‘Internet novel’ happen
Tho if you must read one: Ducks, Newburyport
Always Coming Home by Ursula K. Le Guin
3.5
Le guins most interesting work. The male protagonist driven sci-fi novels of her earlier works are replaced by an anthropological view of a far future eco commune. Many lessons in here for today’s sci-fi writers.
The Art of Cruelty: A Reckoning by Maggie Nelson
1.0
Don’t think I needed a zizekian reading of Toni Morrison
The Argonauts by Maggie Nelson
1.0
Much better theory out there that doesn’t have all the yikes moments
Soledad Brother: The Prison Letters of George Jackson by George L. Jackson
5.0
I think some people will read this and judge Jackson for his ‘failings’ but consider what the hell happened to him you nerds
After Jews and Arabs: Remaking Levantine Culture by Ammiel Alcalay
5.0
Very thoughtful look at the last 1000 and 50 (at the time of writing) years simultaneously