Scan barcode
i_have_no_process's reviews
102 reviews
Reinventing Comics: The Evolution of an Art Form by Scott McCloud
funny
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
4.25
Worthy, but more specific than McCloud's masterpieces.
Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels by Scott McCloud
funny
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
5.0
Every bit as good as its predecessor.
Understanding Comics: The Invisible Art by Scott McCloud
funny
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
5.0
One of the best reference books ever written. Certainly the most personable!
Like a Velvet Glove Cast in Iron by Daniel Clowes
dark
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
5.0
The closest comic books have come to David Lynch.
Identity Crisis by Brad Meltzer
mysterious
fast-paced
4.0
A worthwhile read. Something about this book always felt as though it could have been an all-time great if it had navigated its subject matter just a bit more deftly.
The Punisher MAX, Vol. 7: Man of Stone by Garth Ennis
dark
tense
fast-paced
4.5
The series could have ended admirably here. It did not.