Scan barcode
iamleeg's reviews
319 reviews
Architecting Mobile Solutions for the Enterprise by Dino Esposito
2.0
I just got bored of this and gave up :).
Walden Two by B.F. Skinner
2.0
Second-rate political theory masquerading as third-rate fiction. Teenage me would have sucked this up as he consumed Engels, Plato and other discourse on utopia.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
5.0
It's getting to the point where I can nearly recite this book, but I still enjoy reading it.
Scouting for Boys: A Handbook for Instruction in Good Citizenship by Robert Baden-Powell
4.0
I came to this for the timeless advice on scouting, but mainly found information on the perils of masturbation and mouth-breathing. Still, it's an interesting read, and B-P is slightly less of a jingoistic native-shooting lion-eater than I had expected.
CQRS: The Example by Mark Nijhof
3.0
Good content, not the best presentation. A going-over by a proof reader could make this a great book.
Doctor Who: The Twin Dilemma by Eric Saward
4.0
As other reviewers have noted, the novelisation has a very Douglas Adams feel to it. It's not just a depiction of the TV series, which in this case is a good thing.