Scan barcode
icebrrr's reviews
145 reviews
Lovelight Farms by B.K. Borison
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
My Murder by Katie Williams
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
3.75
Minor: Pregnancy, Mental illness, Murder, and Death
Wildfire by Hannah Grace
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Holiday Star by Melissa Dymond
Did not finish book. Stopped at 48%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 48%.
I don’t know if I’ve ever fully DNF’d before but here we are. The premise was there, but the writing was just…so bad. There was too much telling and not enough showing. The characters were meh, everyone had trauma, the relationships the FMC and MMC had with their parents were toxic, and things were cringey. Spicy version was tame.
You, with a View by Jessica Joyce
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0