Scan barcode
inesbenoist1's reviews
37 reviews
Tortues à l'infini by John Green
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
I went into this not expecting much because you know, it's a John Green book. But OH MY GOD I surely didn't expect that... I loved Aza and found so much of myself in her.
Graphic: Panic attacks/disorders, Mental illness, and Car accident
Moderate: Death of parent
Dans ton cul by Valerie Solanas
challenging
funny
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
It was so funny
Scum Manifesto by Valerie Solanas
challenging
dark
funny
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Sundog by Jim Harrison
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
Story wasn't rly engaging, kinda bored out by the amount of detail
Lettres by J.R.R. Tolkien, Humphrey Carpenter, Christopher Tolkien
funny
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
5.0
Very interesting I learnt so much more things about JRRT himself and his works! The parts where he explains things abt his own works are very interesting!
The Lord of the Rings: The Making of the Movie Trilogy by Brian Sibley
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
5.0
Sherlock Holmes - Le chien des Baskerville by Arthur Conan Doyle
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
Sapiens : Une brève histoire de l'humanité by Yuval Noah Harari
informative
reflective
slow-paced
5.0
Rose Royal, suivi de La Retraite du juge Wagner by Nicolas Mathieu
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
4.0