Scan barcode
interrobang's reviews
850 reviews
You Glow in the Dark by Liliana Colanzi
adventurous
dark
fast-paced
4.75
like carmen maria machado meets lucia berlin in the climate apocalypse. this whips.
Freedom House by KB Brookins
5.0
i wrote some resume/cover letter anticapitalist poems like a decade ago and it ruled to see KB perfect the form. love their poems, wanna live in the freedom house.
A House with Good Bones by T. Kingfisher
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
i was enjoying it but not enough to put it on hold at the library again, sorry to my cool friend sam for not finding out what happens in her creepy house
Boys Weekend by Mattie Lubchansky
adventurous
funny
fast-paced
4.5
i yelled “oh noooo” while laughing out loud at multiple points in this book. mattie is brilliant at commenting on what a mess the Discourse is
Fruiting Bodies: Stories by Kathryn Harlan
adventurous
reflective
4.75
shoutout to the mountain goats shoutout in the acknowledgements of this book
Any Other City by Hazel Jane Plante
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
gosh i just loved this one
Moderate: Dysphoria and Suicide attempt
Minor: Cultural appropriation