Scan barcode
introvertinterrupted's reviews
1084 reviews
The Cartographer Tries to Map a Way to Zion by Kei Miller
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
5.0
This collection is so good and a cohesive telling of Jamaican history.
Graphic: Racism, Violence, Sexual violence, and Gun violence
Clap Back by Nalo Hopkinson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
Confusing
Graphic: Cultural appropriation, Death, Racial slurs, Racism, and Violence
The Visit by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
The Black Pages by Nnedi Okorafor
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Death of parent, Death, Violence, and Gun violence
2043... a Merman I Should Turn to Be by Nisi Shawl
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Graphic: Violence
These Alien Skies by C.T. Rwizi
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
We Travel the Spaceways by Victor LaValle
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Suicidal thoughts, Violence, Transphobia, and Deadnaming
Truly Madly Royally by Debbie Rigaud
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Bright and Breaking Sea by Chloe Neill
adventurous
mysterious
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Nervous Conditions by Tsitsi Dangarembga
challenging
emotional
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0