Scan barcode
ireadinbed's reviews
710 reviews
The Winter of the Witch by Katherine Arden
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
A really solid end to the series. I cried and I smiled wide and I felt like I was on a great journey.
Yes the first book is still my favorite. I preferred the smaller, more intimate struggles and the hints of horror. But this book really brings all the themes full circle and doesn't pull punches.
Ded Grib was such a needed reminder of how Vasya started out. Chefs kiss.
My only real complaint is that it feels like it needed more denouement. It seemed like it cut off suddenly.
Yes the first book is still my favorite. I preferred the smaller, more intimate struggles and the hints of horror. But this book really brings all the themes full circle and doesn't pull punches.
Ded Grib was such a needed reminder of how Vasya started out. Chefs kiss.
My only real complaint is that it feels like it needed more denouement. It seemed like it cut off suddenly.
Graphic: Animal death and Blood
Moderate: War
Minor: Sexual assault
When No One Is Watching by Alyssa Cole
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
This book took me so by surprise! The author is one I have read before to mixed success but honestly this book really hit it out of the park for me in a lot of ways!
I really enjoyed how she wrote the setting I felt like I could picture it. And the villains are truly just evil. It is kind of nice to not have to do mental math on how I feel about a villain backstory. I could just hate them. I only ever had to confront the ways they made me feel about myself. Great twists and turns were foreshadowed well but still surprised me. Also I loved the older people getting in on the story! Always a plus for me.
Wish I had seen more of Drea. I think she needed to be a more fleshed out character, that was a significant plot line and it fell flat for me. I also think things would have been more suspenseful without Theos perspective chps (though I did like him!)
I really enjoyed how she wrote the setting I felt like I could picture it. And the villains are truly just evil. It is kind of nice to not have to do mental math on how I feel about a villain backstory. I could just hate them. I only ever had to confront the ways they made me feel about myself. Great twists and turns were foreshadowed well but still surprised me. Also I loved the older people getting in on the story! Always a plus for me.
Wish I had seen more of Drea. I think she needed to be a more fleshed out character, that was a significant plot line and it fell flat for me. I also think things would have been more suspenseful without Theos perspective chps (though I did like him!)
Graphic: Racism and Violence
Moderate: Trafficking
The Conductors by Nicole Glover
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Coming back to it later library hold ran out
The Spare Room by Andrea Bartz
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Definitely a page turner! The first half of this really hit for me, and I think the major revelations were well laid.
Would have had a higher rating if there had been a little less telling and a little more showing.
Not as much fan of the final few chaps after it was wrapped up.
Would have had a higher rating if there had been a little less telling and a little more showing.
Not as much fan of the final few chaps after it was wrapped up.
Middlegame by Seanan McGuire
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I put this book off for so long, but I think it was kismet. I needed to be this me to truly appreciate it.
I really love this authors prose and these characters and the set up reminded me a lot of a more grown up version of their book down among the sticks and bones. So highly recommend if you are a fan of that wayward children book.
Okay gonna go contemplate my unhealthy fixation on the character Erin now. Lol
I really love this authors prose and these characters and the set up reminded me a lot of a more grown up version of their book down among the sticks and bones. So highly recommend if you are a fan of that wayward children book.
Okay gonna go contemplate my unhealthy fixation on the character Erin now. Lol
Graphic: Abandonment and Blood
Moderate: Death of parent and Child death
Eight Perfect Murders by Peter Swanson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
First book of 2024!
In many ways this book reminded me of Paul Tremblay's Pallbearers Club, but if it had been executed well.
I suppose that is because there is this untrustworthy, mostly unlikable, but somewhat sympathetic pov character. But somehow in this one I just had more fun reading.
If I'm honest I couldn't put it down! Very compelling mystery.
In many ways this book reminded me of Paul Tremblay's Pallbearers Club, but if it had been executed well.
I suppose that is because there is this untrustworthy, mostly unlikable, but somewhat sympathetic pov character. But somehow in this one I just had more fun reading.
If I'm honest I couldn't put it down! Very compelling mystery.
Graphic: Addiction, Murder, Violence, and Toxic relationship
Minor: Homophobia, Vomit, and Domestic abuse
The Year of the Witching by Alexis Henderson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
This book was a big surprise for me. Reads so much better than the cover, which screamed a kind of run of the mill YA to me.
It is well thought out and the descriptions are visceral. Will definitely pick up the author again despite the fact the ending didn't quite hit for me
It is well thought out and the descriptions are visceral. Will definitely pick up the author again despite the fact the ending didn't quite hit for me
Graphic: Blood
Minor: Xenophobia, Torture, Pedophilia, and Domestic abuse
Never Whistle at Night: An Indigenous Dark Fiction Anthology by Shane Hawk, Theodore C. Van Alst Jr.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Anthologies are so hard to rate and review but I have to try for this one! There are so many wonderful stories in the collection and I definitely felt spooked.
I really think it's just uniquely well curated and edited. I bought it while on vacation in Chicago and I am over the moon with the souvenir choice.
My favorite story was the one about teeth. I am writing this review not next to the book buy I will try to come back and edit to add the title.
I really think it's just uniquely well curated and edited. I bought it while on vacation in Chicago and I am over the moon with the souvenir choice.
My favorite story was the one about teeth. I am writing this review not next to the book buy I will try to come back and edit to add the title.
Graphic: Violence, Gore, Racism, and Blood
Will Do Magic for Small Change by Andrea Hairston
Did not finish book. Stopped at 51%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 51%.
Going to come back to this because I really love the wanderer chps but I need a break!
A House with Good Bones by T. Kingfisher
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I heard a bad review for this book but then my book club picked it And I'm so glad they did because I wouldn't have picked it up if they hadn't. And I really liked this book.
In all honesty, I sometimes found it so on. The notice accurate to my own family experiences that I found a little trite. But I think the supernatural elements kind of save it from that.
In the end I didn't wanna put it down. And I really loved the way things resolved. Gran mae was a perfect villain, even just in memory.
In all honesty, I sometimes found it so on. The notice accurate to my own family experiences that I found a little trite. But I think the supernatural elements kind of save it from that.
In the end I didn't wanna put it down. And I really loved the way things resolved. Gran mae was a perfect villain, even just in memory.
Graphic: Fatphobia and Blood