Scan barcode
irlchaosdemon's reviews
370 reviews
A Taste of Gold and Iron by Alexandra Rowland
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
There’s just something about complete and utter devotion that is so sexy
4.5⭐️
A Taste of Gold and Iron is at its best when it focuses on Kadou and Evemer’s relationship, which thankfully it does for most of the book. Their relationship dynamic is EXQUISITE, and if I didn’t already know I liked the bodyguard x royal trope, I certainly do now. I don’t have enough fingers to count how many times I blushed, giggled, and generally had a wonderful time while reading this.
4.5⭐️
A Taste of Gold and Iron is at its best when it focuses on Kadou and Evemer’s relationship, which thankfully it does for most of the book. Their relationship dynamic is EXQUISITE, and if I didn’t already know I liked the bodyguard x royal trope, I certainly do now. I don’t have enough fingers to count how many times I blushed, giggled, and generally had a wonderful time while reading this.
The Frugal Wizard's Handbook for Surviving Medieval England by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Gwen and Art Are Not in Love by Lex Croucher
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I’ve been in a reading slump for a while now, and this was exactly what I needed! While the political intrigue wasn’t particularly intriguing and I felt the last 30% didn’t fit in with the lighthearted first 70%, the romance and friendship in this is super fun and sweet and I giggled several times throughout the book. There are also many poignant quotes about internalized homophobia, bravery, and the weight of duty. Overall, I recommend!
Da vi var yngre by Oliver Lovrenski
dark
emotional
hopeful
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Hjerteskjærende og helt fantastisk
Mio, min Mio by Astrid Lindgren
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Heartstopper Volume 5 by Alice Oseman
emotional
hopeful
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
Good Omens by Terry Pratchett, Neil Gaiman
funny
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Truly one of my favourite books of all time
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire
adventurous
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.5
I will definitely be reading the rest of this series! Such an intriguing setup + diverse and interesting characters. Don’t really know what I think about the ending though.
The Honeys by Ryan La Sala
Did not finish book. Stopped at 37%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 37%.
This was pretty good, I just didn’t feel like it unfortunately