Scan barcode
isabelromero's reviews
243 reviews
Men Explain Things to Me by Rebecca Solnit
3.75
Boy she would have loveddd the 2022 SC ruling…. not quite intersectional enough for me
King of Battle and Blood by Scarlett St. Clair
adventurous
dark
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I <3 Scarlett St Clair
Ruthless Vows by Rebecca Ross
adventurous
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Frida Kahlo: The Last Interview: And Other Conversations by Frida Kahlo
emotional
inspiring
medium-paced
5.0
Frida Khalo is one of my biggest inspirations ever of my life, both artistically and non.
“The silent language of painting is a scream for her.”
“The artists life occurs in small jumps like plaques illuminated by a fervent light. She passionately takes time for each moment and each thing, as if something transitive was the most important thing on earth. She is not preoccupied by hope, nor is the informed by memory.”
“The only thing I know is that I paint because I need to, and I paint always whatever passes through my head, without any other consideration.”
Is Now the Time for Joyous Rage? by Jacqueline Francis, Jeanne Gerrity
challenging
emotional
informative
reflective
fast-paced
4.5
4.5 because I wish it was longer… wonderful collection of essays and art. A stark and vibrant reminder that most artistic movements come from the shoulders of Black, female artists.
Forget Me Not by Julie Soto
emotional
funny
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
dark
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Bell Jar walked so that My Year of Rest and Relaxation could run…
Truly put this off for so long because I thought it was going to be so pretentious and the book everyone quotes, but rather found a timeless piece of writing on girlhood and mental health that was impossible to put down. With many r*cist terms to solidify the time period, I find it otherwise glorious.
Truly put this off for so long because I thought it was going to be so pretentious and the book everyone quotes, but rather found a timeless piece of writing on girlhood and mental health that was impossible to put down. With many r*cist terms to solidify the time period, I find it otherwise glorious.
My Life as a Godard Movie by Joanna Walsh
4.25
Delectable bite-sized morsels on art, beauty, Paris, film, painting, etc.
*cuau rec*
*cuau rec*
Less by Andrew Sean Greer
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Eat pray love but for men (gay men). The story arch of an artist needing to break routine and travel and get outside of comfort zone to feel inspired after everything has gone to shit is a timeless one. A beautiful reminder that we all need to get outside of ourselves and feel small in such a big world and our problems feel insignificant and solvable. Some really beautiful quotes here, no wonder it won Pulitzer.