Scan barcode
janaikam's reviews
156 reviews
Tales of the Celestial Kingdom by Sue Lynn Tan
emotional
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
This was such a nice collection of short stories from the original duology and just gave a nice conclusion/perspective of everything
Divine Rivals by Rebecca Ross
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
I’m broke devastated. This was a wonderful story that explored the various emotions that go on through war. It was a lovely mix of sadness and happiness that absolutely captivated me. I am sending Rebecca Ross my therapy bill tho.
D'Vaughn and Kris Plan a Wedding by Chencia C. Higgins
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
This was a very fun read. I think it was definitely really cute and adorable and just such a nice cozy queer story.
The Follower of Flowers by Natalia Hernandez
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I have beef with Natalia Hernandez after this story. How dare she craft such a beautiful heart wrenching story that leaves me wondering when the next book releases. Picking up from where the Namebearer left off this story keeps things moving while also expanding the world and giving a better idea of the different power struggles that are occurring in Tierra Madre.
The Prisoner's Throne by Holly Black
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This was a torturously beautiful conclusion to the stolen heir duology. This story with Oak and Wren came together beautifully. With the addition of the characters from the cruel prince trilogy made this all the better and just was such a fun read overall.
The Name-Bearer by Natalia Hernandez
adventurous
challenging
hopeful
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
This book was so good. I loved the different relationships and how they came together to define who the name bearer was. I also love the emphasis on the importance of names throughout. I can’t wait to pick up the second book in the series.
Beasts of War by Ayana Gray
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This was a brilliant and lovely conclusion to the Beasts of Prey Trilogy. To see how Koffi and Ekon grew in this series was wonderful and to see how despite their many trials they still managed to find a way to fight back and stay together. The characters as always were so nicely developed and the plot was masterfully done. I can’t wait for more by Ayana Gray.
The Bone Shard Daughter by Andrea Stewart
Did not finish book. Stopped at 46%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 46%.
I couldn't really connect to the characters and didn't feel like there was enough to keep me interested
Silver Under Nightfall by Rin Chupeco
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book was amazing. I absolutely adored the character interactions throughout and how the love story developed was lovely. I can’t wait to read more about the shenanigans Remy, Xiaodan, and Zidan get into in the next book
Girls of Paper and Fire by Natasha Ngan
challenging
dark
hopeful
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The story was unique in its world with the Paper, Steel and Moon Castes. I think for a fantasy that is meant for younger audiences it handles such difficult topics well while also incorporating the glimmers of hope to tell the characters and readers that all hope is not lost