Scan barcode
jasmyn9's reviews
1629 reviews
The Flying Flamingo Sisters by Carrie Seim, Bill Quinn, Kevin Pariseau, Jessica Almasy, Khristine Hvam, Gabriel Vaughan, Dina Pearlman
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
This was a really cute story of three sisters finding their way in the world and how to work together to solve problems.
How to Defeat a Demon King in Ten Easy Steps by Andrew Rowe
adventurous
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
This was an amazing story. I love how Yui continually thought outside the box to solve problems. A little bit of LitRPG with the leveling and spells/abilities, but a lot less of the game aspects than you usually see in a full LitRPG. A fantastic fantasy read.
Where Sleeping Girls Lie by Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Cold Turkey: How to Quit Drinking by Not Drinking by Mishka Shubaly
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
5.0
The Longest Autumn: A Novel by Amy Avery
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
This is not a romance (and it doesn't claim to be), but the first 3/4 of the book read like one and it was a little hard to match that tone with the last 1/4 of the story. I really loved Tirne's growth and the mythology created for the story.
The Queen of Beauty by Petra Durst-Benning
Was not able to get through this one. I just couldn't connect with the writing.
The Getaway by Greer Hendricks, Sarah Pekkanen
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
A very exiting thriller - very fast paced, but easy to fall into the story.
Inside Jobs: Tales from a Time of Quarantine by Ben H. Winters
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
I really enjoyed the short nature of the stories, and the more unusual situations were an interesting surprise. They did all end on a bit of an odd note that left me wondering.
Sea Wall/A Life by Simon Stephens, Nick Payne
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.0