Scan barcode
jcburcham's reviews
291 reviews
Remember Us by Jacqueline Woodson
emotional
hopeful
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
4.0
The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
adventurous
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
Victory City by Salman Rushdie
slow-paced
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
2.0
Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
I think I would've liked this story if I'd read it in high school and didn't have the life experience to show me how pitiful these characters are. There are a LOT of themes to discuss, and it's very well written. I feel like I could write an A+ paper on almost any of the main characters. But I'm at a stage of life where I'm just not interested in that level of reflection. (Sorry!)
Under the Henfluence: Inside the World of Backyard Chickens and the People Who Love Them by Tove Danovich
funny
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
5.0
Physical book (I ordered a copy from my favorite independent book store as soon as it came out!). This book is the first of its genre, i.e. books for backyard chicken enthusiasts about the history and culture of backyard chickens. I learned so much!! From what goes on at Murray McMurray hatchery, where most people go to mail order their chicks, to the fascinating world of chicken shows, to considerations about the lives of roosters and more, this book gives you a lot to think about.
I highly recommend this book to anyone who loves chickens, has a flock of their own, or has entertained the idea of having chickens. 🐔
I highly recommend this book to anyone who loves chickens, has a flock of their own, or has entertained the idea of having chickens. 🐔
The Darkness Outside Us by Eliot Schrefer
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
4.5
Audio (Audible). Wow! Maybe I am becoming a sci-fi fan?? This book was thrilling and absorbing. I'm so glad I had time to devote to it, but it went by too fast and now I definitely have a huge book hangover! 😣 The narrator was fantastic and added a lot to the experience!
The first 10% made me think of Project Hail Mary (although the rest definitely did not). And although the cover conjures the notion that romance is a significant part of the story, it's really not. I won't say much about the plot because you need to read it...yes, you need to read it!!
The first 10% made me think of Project Hail Mary (although the rest definitely did not). And although the cover conjures the notion that romance is a significant part of the story, it's really not. I won't say much about the plot because you need to read it...yes, you need to read it!!
The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison
dark
sad
slow-paced
This was not an easy read. It was painful, sad, and depressing. It did not instill a sense of hope. But the honesty and creativity of presentation left an impression on me that makes me glad I read it, and I would recommend it to others who wish to better understand the themes presented, as well as anyone wanting to read one of the most banned books in America.
Greenlights by Matthew McConaughey
Did not finish book. Stopped at 33%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 33%.
I just wasn't in the mood for it. His stories were somewhat interesting but not compelling. I enjoyed learning that he was a Rotary exchange student!!