Scan barcode
jessieburgess34's reviews
23 reviews
Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Inspired: Slaying Giants, Walking on Water, and Loving the Bible Again by Rachel Held Evans
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Celebration of Discipline: The Path to Spiritual Growth by Richard J. Foster
challenging
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
The Book of Longings by Sue Monk Kidd
emotional
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
The Ministry of Ordinary Places: Waking Up to God's Goodness Around You by Shannan Martin
Did not finish book. Stopped at 47%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 47%.
Felt like an overly fundamental perspective and a knock off of Barbara Brown Taylor.
The Lazy Genius Way: Embrace What Matters, Ditch What Doesn't, and Get Stuff Done by Kendra Adachi
informative
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
4.5