Scan barcode
johnsonsm1's reviews
167 reviews
Salmon Wars: The Dark Underbelly of Our Favorite Fish by Douglas Frantz, Catherine Collins
Did not finish book. Stopped at 37%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 37%.
I need to read the physical copy so I can actually pay attention.
Garlic & the Witch by Bree Paulsen
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Off with Her Head: Three Thousand Years of Demonizing Women in Power by Eleanor Herman
challenging
emotional
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
4.0
Pay Up: The Future of Women and Work by Reshma Saujani
challenging
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
4.0
The United States of Cryptids: A Tour of American Myths and Monsters by J.W. Ocker
adventurous
informative
mysterious
medium-paced
3.75
Porn Work: Sex, Labor, and Late Capitalism by Heather Berg
hopeful
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
What My Bones Know: A Memoir of Healing from Complex Trauma by Stephanie Foo
emotional
informative
sad
medium-paced
3.5
Tell Me What You Want: The Science of Sexual Desire and How It Can Help You Improve Your Sex Life by Justin J. Lehmiller
challenging
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Bad Sex: Truth, Pleasure, and an Unfinished Revolution by Nona Willis Aronowitz
emotional
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
4.0
Hot and Unbothered: How to Think About, Talk About, and Have the Sex You Really Want by Yana Tallon-Hicks
challenging
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0