Scan barcode
joonswifey's reviews
489 reviews
Star-Crossed Letters by Sarah Deeham
3.25
i’m gonna read every celeb x normie book out there because i am nothing if not dangerously delusional. and i am gonna love every second.
Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters
challenging
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
i mean this was...this was deadass an epic. it was longwinded and overwritten and at times, boring. but i can't begrudge the writing, which was gorgeous, or the storytelling, or the full circle ending. it reads like an author's first novel, and it makes sense that queer people are obsessed with it. in 1998 im sure this was nothing short of revolutionary! in fact, even now, people don't write sapphic stories like this. it took forever to read but i'm glad i did.
Contractually Yours by Nadia Lee
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
i mean!! it was certainly a book that i read! the dumbest part of me loved it. but the smarter parts of me lost 100 IQ points reading this. god bless
Dating Mr. Darcy by Kate O'Keeffe
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
2.5
i mean! the bachelor meets pride & prejudice! my two interests! the characters were honestly terrible and so boring but it was a fun palette cleanser.
i will finish the series cus it’s free on KU but i would drop it otherwise
i will finish the series cus it’s free on KU but i would drop it otherwise
Minor Detail by Adania Shibli
challenging
dark
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
deeply disturbingly haunting. this essay helped me understand and comprehend a bit better after reading - https://www.killyourdarlings.com.au/article/minor-detail-asks-if-language-can-ever-truly-bear-witness/
Bride by Ali Hazelwood
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
MISS HAZELWOOOOOODDDDD YOU NEVERRR FUCKING MISSSSSSSS. AND THIS WAS CRAZIER THAN I COULD HAVE DREAMED!!!!!!! i ate this the fuck up. she really can do no wrong.
Let Love Rule by Frances M. Thompson
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
this was genuinely fun and the spice scenes went crazy! despite being about a man and a woman this was Very gay. there was a touch of millennial cringe but otherwise i had a good time reading it
A Blue Ribbon Romance by C.M. Nascosta
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
i don’t have any faith in men anyway so somehow i still want rourke
Morning Glory Milking Farm by C.M. Nascosta
emotional
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
this story was a journey and a half and all i can say is. give me a rourke. i want him so bad my brain is vibrating.
Something More by Jackie Khalilieh
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
4.0
came in an attempt to read more palestinian authors, stayed bc her autism resonated a little too much with me …. 😭
there was a lot good about this book, and some that was just okay.
i related to the main character a lot - i experienced so many of her ups and downs when i was 15, and understood her on a molecular level. messy brown girls will always have my heart (devi from never have i ever, no one could EVER make me hate you).
i think there were a few loose ends, and some parts seemed a little rushed, but otherwise the story was sugary sweet and adorable. it was a very good YA. however, i wish we could have gotten a chapter of palestine through her eyes. i think, with the state of the world right now, it would have felt like a knife to the heart. but i think it’s something that deserves to be recorded - selfishly, though i know it wouldn’t really fit into the story, i would have loved to read it.
also, odelia and mel are secretly in love with each other. idk if they’re meant to be so queer coded but they ARE and you cannot convince me otherwise!
there was a lot good about this book, and some that was just okay.
i related to the main character a lot - i experienced so many of her ups and downs when i was 15, and understood her on a molecular level. messy brown girls will always have my heart (devi from never have i ever, no one could EVER make me hate you).
i think there were a few loose ends, and some parts seemed a little rushed, but otherwise the story was sugary sweet and adorable. it was a very good YA. however, i wish we could have gotten a chapter of palestine through her eyes. i think, with the state of the world right now, it would have felt like a knife to the heart. but i think it’s something that deserves to be recorded - selfishly, though i know it wouldn’t really fit into the story, i would have loved to read it.
also, odelia and mel are secretly in love with each other. idk if they’re meant to be so queer coded but they ARE and you cannot convince me otherwise!