Scan barcode
juliad55's reviews
193 reviews
The Goodbye Summer by Sarah Van Name
4.0
couldn’t stop thinking DUMP YOUR GRIMY BOYFRIEND every single page. good stuff though.
Carrie Soto Is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid
4.75
my ONLY complaint was some slow paced sections, and you’ve probably got to be a tennis person to really get into it, but as a tennis girl, that was soooo good
All The Young Dudes - Volume 2: Years 5 - 7 by MsKingBean89
For non-book records, review text and ratings are hidden. Only mood, pace, and content warnings are visible.
The Box in the Woods by Maureen Johnson
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
5.0
i would read maureen johnson’s grocery list. sooo summer camp slasher core and honestly i did not piece this one together until the very end
Love, Theoretically by Ali Hazelwood
i cannot rationally review these books nor do i want to. i become some sort of book monster and abandon all reason to just read them in one sitting. points for the taylor swift song to listen to with each chapter at the end.
The Comeback by Ella Berman
4.0
very raw and often hard to read, but so important. i thought the movement between past and present was very intentional and well done.
Love in the Time of Serial Killers by Alicia Thompson
fast-paced
3.5
ok, but not my favorite. the main characters constant fear and paranoia that someone is going to murder her is very relatable though