Scan barcode
justinethereadingqueen's reviews
243 reviews
You and I, Rewritten by Chip Pons
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.0
Funeral Songs for Dying Girls by Cherie Dimaline
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.75
My Killer Vacation by Tessa Bailey
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Summer of '69 by Elin Hilderbrand
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.5
Lone Women by Victor LaValle
dark
slow-paced
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
The True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
The Bright Side of Disaster by Katherine Center
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.0
Nightcrawling by Leila Mottley
dark
medium-paced
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Last Word by Taylor Adams
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0