Scan barcode
justkyliep's reviews
597 reviews
Starter Villain by John Scalzi
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
The Splinter in the Sky by Kemi Ashing-Giwa
Did not finish book. Stopped at 41%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 41%.
The book was marketed as a complex, adult sci-fi, but read much closer to a 2010's YA dystopian. I didn't really have a problem with it, but it was not at all what I was interested in reading. A different audience would probably enjoy this title!
Mammoths at the Gates by Nghi Vo
emotional
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Cat + Gamer, Volume 3 by Wataru Nadatani
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
I Hear the Sunspot: Limit Volume 2 by Yuki Fumino
emotional
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0