Scan barcode
kaelynmerrithew's reviews
464 reviews
Vera Wong's Unsolicited Advice for Murderers by Jesse Q. Sutanto
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
dark
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Small Things Like These by Claire Keegan
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
dark
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Clap When You Land by Elizabeth Acevedo
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Graphic: Grief
Moderate: Sexual harassment, Death of parent, and Sexual assault
The Writing Retreat by Julia Bartz
Did not finish book. Stopped at 84%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 84%.
The first part of this book was super promising but they really lost me in the second half, especially on audiobook. I had 2 hours to go and just couldn’t do it anymore lol
Ruthless Vows by Rebecca Ross
adventurous
emotional
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.75
Foster by Claire Keegan
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Moderate: Child death and Alcoholism
The Real Deal by Caitlin Devlin
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5
This book was just so boring and predictable. The premise was so promising, especially with the dual timeline, but nothing interesting was done with it. I thought it would at least be juicy but honestly the whole thing just came off as disjointed with inconsistent characterizations and unfinished thoughts. Disappointed in this one. :(
Moderate: Body shaming, Outing, Emotional abuse, Alcoholism, Adult/minor relationship, and Gaslighting
Minor: Death of parent and Toxic friendship