Scan barcode
kalilovescrystals's reviews
61 reviews
The Chase by Elle Kennedy
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.5
Surviving Amber Springs by Siobhan Davis
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
this book was corny as hell.. I read like a good 15% of it where she was like crying about her brother because she missed him.. he’s dead because he shot up a school after that i stopped reading. I randomly decided to pick it back up again and just realized that her relationship with the guys it really cringey.
Dear Aaron by Mariana Zapata
emotional
funny
hopeful
relaxing
sad
tense
slow-paced
I love Mariana and I really liked the whole text/ email thing she did with this book. This book was very SLOW but I loved it:)
Escape from Paradise by Gwendolyn Field
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
Definitely check the TWs
Something about this just didn't sig right with me.. This was definitely disturbing but it gave us insight on things that are happening in different places everyday. I feel like it should not have ended the way it did though.
Something about this just didn't sig right with me.. This was definitely disturbing but it gave us insight on things that are happening in different places everyday. I feel like it should not have ended the way it did though.
Stinger by Mia Sheridan
Did not finish book. Stopped at 25%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 25%.
I just couldn't get in to in... I don't know.
Those Heartless Boys by E.M. Moore
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.25
I feel like it was a good book to pass the time but I won't be reading the second one because of I didn't particularly like the cliffhanger the author left.
The Wall of Winnipeg and Me by Mariana Zapata
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
4.75
Alas, Babylon by Pat Frank
adventurous
informative
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
2.75
I had to read this for an English class and I really didn't like it. It talks about the cold war and the fallout after it. It's back in the olden times during like maybe 1954 or something so people do use the n word in this book. The book focuses on Fort repose in Florida. I personally didn't find it interesting but if this is something that sound interesting check it out!!
Until Friday Night by Abbi Glines
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Loved the book but the epilogue could've been better.