Scan barcode
karenmariscalo's reviews
43 reviews
Every Day Gets a Little Closer: A Twice-Told Therapy by Irvin D. Yalom, Ginny Elkin
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
3.5
The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yōko Ogawa
hopeful
reflective
relaxing
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
sweet book.
Piranesi by Susanna Clarke
adventurous
reflective
relaxing
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Beautiful book.
Luster by Raven Leilani
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Ensayo sobre la ceguera by José Saramago
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Graphic: Rape, Physical abuse, and Violence
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0