Scan barcode
karinaelisa's reviews
18 reviews
Tales from the Café by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
4.0
Business or Pleasure by Rachel Lynn Solomon
lighthearted
tense
medium-paced
3.0
It was perfectly fine. Did really hit with the: he's obviously into her and she talks herself out of it.
She Is a Haunting by Trang Thanh Tran
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I Want to Die but I Want to Eat Tteokbokki by Baek Se-hee
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
3.5
I often wonder if a book doesn't really connect because of the translation. Despite hitting a few lulls, reading about someone else's experience with something I deal with really hit hard.
Moderate: Mental illness
A Certain Hunger by Chelsea G. Summers
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Disgusting honestly. And I absolutely loved it. Was in a reading rut and instantly brought out of it when I started this book. However, I also love reading about food and terrible women.
Graphic: Blood, Cannibalism, Sexual content, Murder, and Death
Cleat Cute by Meryl Wilsner
emotional
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Miscommunication grates on my nerves. Pretty decent overall, though the nicknames for some the secondary characters is confusing at first.
Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones
adventurous
funny
mysterious
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
3.5
More...