Scan barcode
karol99's reviews
175 reviews
Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn
dark
emotional
informative
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Foster by Claire Keegan
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.0
Big Magic by Elizabeth Gilbert
challenging
funny
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
4.5
Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China by Jung Chang
challenging
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
tense
slow-paced
4.0
The Dragon Republic by R.F. Kuang
adventurous
dark
emotional
informative
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
This is Going to Hurt: Secret Diaries of a Junior Doctor by Adam Kay
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
informative
reflective
fast-paced
3.75
The Immortal Life of Henritta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
tense
medium-paced
5.0
Amazing book. Was fighting back tears whilst boarding my flight.
Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro
informative
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Boy Parts by Eliza Clark
dark
funny
informative
mysterious
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.0