Scan barcode
katelynrod's reviews
174 reviews
The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan
adventurous
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
Dare Not by Colette Rhodes
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
2.0
No
Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree
adventurous
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
simple and cozy and easily digestible; aspects of fantasy without my brain having to work to understand
Saving Grace by Colette Rhodes
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
2.0
I love hate reading a book <3
The Perfect Child by Lucinda Berry
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
a confusing (nonexistent) ending and infuriating mmc, but otherwise fantastic thriller
Everything I Know About Love: A Memoir by Dolly Alderton
reflective
slow-paced
3.0
relatable in ways I didn’t appreciate and privileged in ways that are not, and should have been, acknowledged, but overall a good (albeit long) lesson
Notes on an Execution by Danya Kukafka
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
wow
The Happiest Man on Earth by Eddie Jaku
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
there are words for the kind of crying I did.
The Inheritance Games by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
In the Dream House by Carmen Maria Machado
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
medium-paced
5.0
intimate and brilliant and queer and horrific and educational; easily the most readable and literary memoir I’ve encountered