Scan barcode
katiadublin's reviews
27 reviews
Crying in H Mart by Michelle Zauner
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
4.0
Beautifully written but a hard read if you grieve for your mother.
Run, Rose, Run by Dolly Parton, James Patterson
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Dolly P can do no wrong.
Behind Closed Doors by Catherine Alliott
dark
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
A well read audio book but not overly exciting and with an end that felt very flat to me.
The Notekeeper by Hannah Treave
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Wooden, stilted narrator, awful lead characters, a story that tries to pack too much in. An absolute waste of time.
Book Lovers by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Predictable but still enjoyable.
Over My Dead Body by Maz Evans
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
This was an advanced readers copy but please watch out for it when it comes out. It is *brilliant*. Smart, funny and warm with a great story.
The Searcher by Tana French
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
A strangely compelling story of a retired copper, a disappearing teen and an unlikely friendship in rural Ireland. I loved it.
The Serial Killer's Sister by Alice Hunter
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I found the story to be predictable and although there is a big plot twist at the end it's utterly nonsensical and doesn't tie in with the story as previously told. The leap of faith required is far too large to be taken.
The Little Italian Hotel by Phaedra Patrick
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I expected a simply last summer read from this book, what I didn't expect was to fall in love with each of the characters. The story arc is fierce satisfying without being cheesy in the slightest and there's a bit of escapism to boot. I felt invested the whole way through.