Scan barcode
katrinaahx's reviews
87 reviews
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
D.O.G.S by M.A. Bennett
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
The Year of the Witching by Alexis Henderson
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
TIGERS by M.A. Bennett
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
challenging
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Ring Shout by P. Djèlí Clark
challenging
dark
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
They Both Die at the End by Adam Silvera
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Suicidal thoughts, Suicide, Suicide attempt, Ableism, Addiction, Adult/minor relationship, Blood, Body horror, Bullying, Car accident, Child abuse, Child death, Chronic illness, Death, Trafficking, Violence, Vomit, Domestic abuse, Drug abuse, Eating disorder, Emotional abuse, Fire/Fire injury, Self harm, Sexual content, Sexual violence, Toxic relationship, Forced institutionalization, Grief, Injury/Injury detail, Kidnapping, Medical content, Physical abuse, Rape, Medical trauma, Mental illness, Panic attacks/disorders, and Sexual assault
Before the Coffee Gets Cold by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Normal People by Sally Rooney
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25