Scan barcode
katselvocki's reviews
166 reviews
The Echo Wife by Sarah Gailey
challenging
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Loved the premise. Loved the audiobook narrator. Loved to hate Evelyn. Literally yelled "oh my god" out loud at some points while listening. Loved the turns the story took.
She of the Mountains by Vivek Shraya
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A story of queerness and identity and bi erasure and learning to love oneself interspersed with retellings of Hindu mythology. I love Vivek Shraya’s writing and storytelling so much.
Camp Damascus by Chuck Tingle
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Did this book feel like it healed a little of my religious trauma from growing up queer and neurodivergent in the Catholic Church? Yeah, it kind of did.
Lucky Red by Claudia Cravens
adventurous
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Lucky Red feel like if Little House on the Prairie and Deadwood had a sapphic baby. I LOVED IT.
Goddess of Filth by V. Castro
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
I loved the concept of possession and feminine rage and religious horror. I wanted MORE, so that there could have been more character development and better pacing.
On Earth as It Is on Television by Emily Jane
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
It took me a bit to get into this, but I’m so happy I stuck with it because it was weird and delightful. Aliens! Cats! Bacon! Peets and beans!
Nightbitch by Rachel Yoder
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
Graphic: Animal death
Chemistry by Weike Wang
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Football and Ballet by Jason Collins
Did not finish book. Stopped at 30%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 30%.
There was zero chemistry between them.
Sometimes You Have to Lie: The Life and Times of Louise Fitzhugh, Renegade Author of Harriet the Spy by Leslie Brody
Did not finish book. Stopped at 10%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 10%.
Realized that I wasn't excited to go back to it.