Scan barcode
kaykaysbookshelf's reviews
801 reviews
Financial District Fantasy by Nicole Sanchez
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
5.0
What to expect: workplace romance, forced proximity, billionaire romance, secret romance
I think this is my favorite one in this series!
The sexual harassment was handled well (and I wanted to fight those dumb men)
Taryn and Josh were fantastic, and better together!
It was fun to see previous character pop back up and the hints for book four got me really excited!
Spice: 3.5/4 (0.5 for the piercing iykyk)
I think this is my favorite one in this series!
The sexual harassment was handled well (and I wanted to fight those dumb men)
Taryn and Josh were fantastic, and better together!
It was fun to see previous character pop back up and the hints for book four got me really excited!
Spice: 3.5/4 (0.5 for the piercing iykyk)
Graphic: Sexual harassment
Funny Story by Emily Henry
5.0
What to expect: fake dating, forced proximity/roommates, librarian FMC
No notes. I loved this so much.
As always, Julia Whelan knocked the narration out of the park.
Spice: 2.5
No notes. I loved this so much.
As always, Julia Whelan knocked the narration out of the park.
Spice: 2.5
Triple Sec by TJ Alexander
5.0
What to expect: poly relationship, lesbian FMC (single pov), sapphic relationship, Non-binary relationship, lots of cocktails, snowed in
Loved it. Idk if this is surprising or not but my favorite character was Kade. Idk just something about them made me want to know more and have a million more interactions.
I loved the exploration of poly relationships, open communication, and figuring out things as you go. Including the relationships with your friends!
Also 10/10 for the cocktails
Spice: 3.5 (type of scenes not amount)
Loved it. Idk if this is surprising or not but my favorite character was Kade. Idk just something about them made me want to know more and have a million more interactions.
I loved the exploration of poly relationships, open communication, and figuring out things as you go. Including the relationships with your friends!
Also 10/10 for the cocktails
Spice: 3.5 (type of scenes not amount)
Here We Go Again by Alison Cochrun
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
5.0
What to expect: sapphic, road trip, English teachers, childhood friends to enemies to lovers, death of a mentor, you'll cry
nothing like not reading the summary and crying at work reading a book that just hits you in all the feels, am I right?
but really, this one is so well done and I love it!
Spice: 2.5
nothing like not reading the summary and crying at work reading a book that just hits you in all the feels, am I right?
but really, this one is so well done and I love it!
Spice: 2.5
Graphic: Death and Cancer
Moderate: Death of parent
Island Witch by Amanda Jayatissa
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
5.0
I've said it before, and I'll say it again. I love women's wrongs.
This book was done so well. The opening?? The ending?? Amazing.
Definitely check the content notes before starting this one!
This book was done so well. The opening?? The ending?? Amazing.
Definitely check the content notes before starting this one!
Graphic: Murder, Sexual violence, Rape, and Violence
Swift and Saddled by Lyla Sage
4.5
What to expect: workplace/forced proximity, cinnamon roll mmc, opposites attract, mental health rep
A solid second book in this series! The setting and the characters are so cute! Also the
Loveddddddddddddd the sex discussions surrounding protections, consent, and anxiety
Spice: 3
A solid second book in this series! The setting and the characters are so cute! Also the
Loveddddddddddddd the sex discussions surrounding protections, consent, and anxiety
Spice: 3