Scan barcode
kelsey_morrow's reviews
86 reviews
Bookshops & Bonedust by Travis Baldree
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Making It So by Patrick Stewart
emotional
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Fable by Adrienne Young
adventurous
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
The Hacienda by Isabel Cañas
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
The Lost Apothecary by Sarah Penner
medium-paced
2.75
Super illogical…. Pretty enjoyable…. Some things i loved but it was mostly meh.
Valor by John Gwynne
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The Unmaking of June Farrow by Adrienne Young
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
4.25
The Invisible Hour by Alice Hoffman
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
Didn’t love the writing style and there were a handful of small, unimportant but irksome errors…. My final straw was the phrase, “the twisted pines…”