Scan barcode
kenjisbae_'s reviews
114 reviews
Heartless by Elsie Silver
emotional
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
THE AMOUNT OF EMOTIONS THAT THIS BOOK PUT ME THROUGH?
-
THE CHARACTERS. THE PLOT. THE WRITTING EVEN? YES YES YES YES.
-
I'm still crying.
-
THE CHARACTERS. THE PLOT. THE WRITTING EVEN? YES YES YES YES.
-
I'm still crying.
Brutal Prince by Sophie Lark
adventurous
challenging
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
What. The. Actual. Fuck. Did. I. Just. Read?
The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Tentacle Entanglement by Siggy Shade
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.0
Questionable, I must say.
-
Siggy Shade? More like Siggy SHAME.
-
Siggy Shade? More like Siggy SHAME.
Twisted by Emily McIntire
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Julian Faraci, the man you are.
-
GATTINA.
-
GATTINA.
Kingdom of the Wicked by Kerri Maniscalco
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
WHAT THE ACTUAL FUCK. I'M MAKING THIS BOOK MY WHOLE PERSONALITY RN.
Prijan Lovro by August Šenoa
emotional
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
0.0
Šenoa je odgovoran za sve moje životne probleme.
-
Lovro možda bijah dobar prija al ne i dobar čovik. (Hejtam ga)
-
Cijela knjiga bi bila bolja da Lovro nije bio Prijan nego Pijan. Iskreno.
-
Lovro možda bijah dobar prija al ne i dobar čovik. (Hejtam ga)
-
Cijela knjiga bi bila bolja da Lovro nije bio Prijan nego Pijan. Iskreno.
Lethal Vows by Kia Carrington-Russell, T.L. Smith
adventurous
dark
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
"If I can make you come, you marry
me. If I don't, I will leave and not bother
you again." Okay-
-
Meh. Honestly, I just saw a single scene from this book on tiktok and read the whole book in a day. Impulsive much.
-
Anyway, WHY IS BRO SO OBSESSED??? LIKE I GET IT, BUT I DON'T. I feel like the characters were a bit 2D, and I felt like I was missing something throughout the whole book (both the storyline and the vibe).
-
In my opinion, there was no romance. Honestly, I think that if there were a 2nd book, it would be called Lethal Divorce.
-
I have no idea why people give such weird names to characters in books (esp if it's not even a fantasy book 🚮 ).
me. If I don't, I will leave and not bother
you again." Okay-
-
Meh. Honestly, I just saw a single scene from this book on tiktok and read the whole book in a day. Impulsive much.
-
Anyway, WHY IS BRO SO OBSESSED??? LIKE I GET IT, BUT I DON'T. I feel like the characters were a bit 2D, and I felt like I was missing something throughout the whole book (both the storyline and the vibe).
-
In my opinion, there was no romance. Honestly, I think that if there were a 2nd book, it would be called Lethal Divorce.
-
I have no idea why people give such weird names to characters in books (esp if it's not even a fantasy book 🚮 ).
Married to a Pirate by Athena Rose
adventurous
challenging
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
"Make no mistakes, my lady. I will burn this entire world down to keep you safe."
"Touch my wife and I will destroy you all!"
"The lady is Mrs. Stone to you. And if one of you so much as touches a hair on her head, I’ll cut you from belly to brain and toss you overboard for the sharks. Do I make myself clear?"
-
OMG. THE TENSION. THE ROMANCE. YES.
-
As much as I loved this book, I will not be reading the rest of the books in the series because I know that I won't like them ( the same thing happened with the Cursebreakers series).
"Touch my wife and I will destroy you all!"
"The lady is Mrs. Stone to you. And if one of you so much as touches a hair on her head, I’ll cut you from belly to brain and toss you overboard for the sharks. Do I make myself clear?"
-
OMG. THE TENSION. THE ROMANCE. YES.
-
As much as I loved this book, I will not be reading the rest of the books in the series because I know that I won't like them ( the same thing happened with the Cursebreakers series).
The Foiled Plan by Veronica Lancet
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I'M GAGGED.