Scan barcode
killerpancake's reviews
623 reviews
All Systems Red by Martha Wells
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
This one got a lot of hype so I tried to temper expectations. These are so short but definitely really fun!
An Elderly Lady Must Not Be Crossed by Helene Tursten
dark
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book is delightful and I’m worried what that says about it… it’s kinda like Dexter meets Killers of a Certain Age. I love Maud, regardless of her flaws. Her musing about people and food are extremely entertaining. I actually might try the recipe at the end of the book (but keep it safe for people to eat lol)
Wellness by Nathan Hill
challenging
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Christmas Presents by Lisa Unger
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Page turny and very quick. Like I gasped when I realized I got to the end! The beginning pov was my favorite. This could have been a little longer but overall I enjoyed it .
Graphic: Injury/Injury detail, Kidnapping, Violence, Physical abuse, and Stalking
Moderate: Blood
Minor: Sexual assault, Murder, and Child death
Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Atrocious world building and scattered storytelling but the dragon stuff was cool.
Not So Pure and Simple by Lamar Giles
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
While the ending is almost too perfect and clean, I absolutely loved this book. Giles really nails writing teenaged characters who are so complex! They are mini-adults but also still kids and he just threads the needle perfectly.
Del is in love with Kiera since forever. He agrees to join a purity pledge to get in her good graces and both hilarity and chaos erupt. But Giles deftly weaves Del’s story with larger issues about what it means to “be a man” and the pressures that young people experience that send them down darker paths. That sounds so corny but honestly I wish I had something like this book when I was younger.
I felt things in this story so personally 💕
Del is in love with Kiera since forever. He agrees to join a purity pledge to get in her good graces and both hilarity and chaos erupt. But Giles deftly weaves Del’s story with larger issues about what it means to “be a man” and the pressures that young people experience that send them down darker paths. That sounds so corny but honestly I wish I had something like this book when I was younger.
I felt things in this story so personally 💕
Silver Nitrate by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
This book feels like an ode to Dario Argento films! Two film buffs find themselves in the middle of a weird culty magic that threatens their friendship and lives. This is a little slow at times but when the creep factor ramps up it was well done and I enjoyed it! It didn't blow my socks off but I had a good time with it.
Graphic: Death
Moderate: Alcoholism and Drug abuse
Minor: Suicide
The Many Lives of Mama Love: A Memoir of Lying, Stealing, Writing, and Healing by Lara Love Hardin
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Shark Heart: A Love Story by Emily Habeck
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
They were right, the audio is way too weird