Scan barcode
kissievendor's reviews
110 reviews
The Luminaries by Susan Dennard
adventurous
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I am intrigued enough to read the second book.
Otherwise, it was fine and enjoyable
The worldbuilding is a bit confusing and the houses make little sense, but it has characteristics of some major fantasies like Twilight and Teen Wolf, which makes it fun.
Otherwise, it was fine and enjoyable
The worldbuilding is a bit confusing and the houses make little sense, but it has characteristics of some major fantasies like Twilight and Teen Wolf, which makes it fun.
The Red Scholar's Wake by Aliette de Bodard
adventurous
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Well, this was something.
The writing style was fine, but I’m just not a sci-fi person. What are bots and how do they work? Not explained. Also the plot was very vague.
There is plenty of room for world building. But instead, random sci-fi words are being thrown around.
I liked that it is Vietnamese, with the names and everything. And there’s references to history and stuff… but the nicknames are kind of odd in English.
I gave sci-fi a try at least.
The writing style was fine, but I’m just not a sci-fi person. What are bots and how do they work? Not explained. Also the plot was very vague.
There is plenty of room for world building. But instead, random sci-fi words are being thrown around.
I liked that it is Vietnamese, with the names and everything. And there’s references to history and stuff… but the nicknames are kind of odd in English.
I gave sci-fi a try at least.
The Liminal Zone by Junji Ito
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Whispering Dark by Kelly Andrew
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Babel by R.F. Kuang
dark
informative
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Avatar: The Last Airbender - The Promise by Bryan Konietzko, Michael Dante DiMartino, Gene Luen Yang
adventurous
dark
emotional
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
We, the Jury by Robert Rotstein
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
The only redeamable quality is the voice acting. This book is boring. I thought we were building up to something but... Guess not
The Umbrella Academy: Dallas by Gabriel Bá, Gerard Way
adventurous
dark
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
3.5
Billy Summers by Stephen King
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Sexual assault, Gun violence, Rape, and Murder
Story CD: Style, Structure, Substance, and the Principles of Screenwriting by Robert McKee
informative
medium-paced
3.5