Scan barcode
kitsana_d's reviews
1850 reviews
What Feasts at Night by T. Kingfisher
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
What Moves the Dead by T. Kingfisher
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
There's a reason that this is one of the intro to Vonnegut books. I've read it several times, and each reading teaches me something new. I see it through new eyes., but also through old perspectives.
Ethan Hawke gives a gentleness to our narrator that breathes life into the story. You can envision him sitting across the table, smoldering Lucky Strike in hand saying, "Listen."
Ethan Hawke gives a gentleness to our narrator that breathes life into the story. You can envision him sitting across the table, smoldering Lucky Strike in hand saying, "Listen."
World of Wonders: In Praise of Fireflies, Whale Sharks, and Other Astonishments by Aimee Nezhukumatathil
Did not finish book. Stopped at 32%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 32%.
Not really for me right now
System Collapse by Martha Wells
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
If the series ended right here, I would be satisfied. 100%. But I hope to see more of Murderbot and ART in the future.
I’d like to heal alongside it. Seeing its struggles and realizations is helping me with my journey. Honestly, I’d recommend this series to people over self help any time.
I’d like to heal alongside it. Seeing its struggles and realizations is helping me with my journey. Honestly, I’d recommend this series to people over self help any time.
The Aeronaut's Windlass by Jim Butcher
Did not finish book. Stopped at 24%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 24%.
Ran out of time with library loan
The Mothman Prophecies: A True Story by John A. Keel
Did not finish book. Stopped at 10%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 10%.
Drawing on Walls: A Story of Keith Haring by Matthew Burgess
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0