Scan barcode
kitsunasaur's reviews
237 reviews
Glint by Raven Kennedy
adventurous
emotional
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Gild by Raven Kennedy
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This was a “reread,” I didn’t eat it up quite as fast as the first time, but I was still as eager to continue every time. Even as one of the weakest in the series it’s still so captivating to me.
Graphic: Sexual harassment, Sexual violence, Sexual content, Murder, and Sexual assault
Moderate: Slavery, Physical abuse, Trafficking, Toxic relationship, Sexism, War, Violence, Rape, Misogyny, Kidnapping, and Infertility
Minor: Cursing, Alcohol, Body horror, Addiction, Gaslighting, Emotional abuse, and Confinement
A Soul to Keep by Opal Reyne
adventurous
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Scarred by Emily McIntire
dark
funny
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I loved Tristian’s aesthetic, but I don’t know how to explain why this one felt more flat. I loved the side characters more than the main ones.
Bound by Tiffany Roberts
Did not finish book. Stopped at 67%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 67%.
For a trilogy it started very strong, book two had a lot of great drama and change, but book three felt like a middle book. With a lot of running and small drama that just felt tedious.
Shielded Heart by Tiffany Roberts
Did not finish book. Stopped at 71%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 71%.
I really want to try the other Infinite City books, but trying to finish this one just so I could read the others became a chore. Especially with the novella looming. Unfortunately the characters just didn’t interest me as much as the first couple. :(
Hooked by Emily McIntire
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
King of Pride by Ana Huang
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
My biggest hang up in the audiobook was the male actor. He was great for all the side characters, but his British accent bugged me. I did get a chuckle out of the Pride & Prejudice references/nods.
King of Wrath by Ana Huang
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Amazing balance of tension, romance, and spicy. A whole rollercoaster of emotions were felt. The “wealth” of the characters is never relatable, but the family drama is.