Scan barcode
klreeher's reviews
399 reviews
The Court of Mortals by A.J. Lancaster
4.0
FUCK THAT FUCKING CLIFF HANGER
also genuinely and truly, i love wyn and marius' friendship. Also SIBLINGS.
also genuinely and truly, i love wyn and marius' friendship. Also SIBLINGS.
Full Dark House by Christopher Fowler
3.0
mostly made me want to go reread rivers of london.
listened to the audiobook version, and while I enjoyed the performance, i spent about half the time being confused over which one (bryant or may) was being talked about at the moment.
the framing device of the "final case" vs their "first case" was fun, but didn't really help with the feeling like i was being told about their character development rather than reading it happen.
the blitz stuff was very evocative, and the theatre mystery was fun. i found the "oooh is magic real or not oooooooooHHHOoooo" boring, but as a Classics Nerd myself, i found the GREEK MYTHS fun. Enjoyed the theatre bits more than I enjoyed the detecting.
listened to the audiobook version, and while I enjoyed the performance, i spent about half the time being confused over which one (bryant or may) was being talked about at the moment.
the framing device of the "final case" vs their "first case" was fun, but didn't really help with the feeling like i was being told about their character development rather than reading it happen.
the blitz stuff was very evocative, and the theatre mystery was fun. i found the "oooh is magic real or not oooooooooHHHOoooo" boring, but as a Classics Nerd myself, i found the GREEK MYTHS fun. Enjoyed the theatre bits more than I enjoyed the detecting.
Bunk: The Rise of Hoaxes, Humbug, Plagiarists, Phonies, Post-Facts, and Fake News by Kevin Young
funny
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Suspect this is a better read than a listen, in terms of reading comprehension. EXCELLENT narrator, but just a meaty book.
House of Versace by Deborah Ball
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
medium-paced
Brief but fairly intense discussion of
- eating disorders
- drug addiction
- serial killing of gay men
Really fascinating to put together some of the pieces of fashion trends and influences from my teenage years.
- eating disorders
- drug addiction
- serial killing of gay men
Really fascinating to put together some of the pieces of fashion trends and influences from my teenage years.
Moderate: Alcoholism, Addiction, Eating disorder, and Murder
The Poison Squad: One Chemist's Single-Minded Crusade for Food Safety at the Turn of the Twentieth Century by Deborah Blum
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
medium-paced
5.0
I listened to the audiobook recording by Kirsten Potter, and was very pleased with her recording.
Much less graphic in terms of the lab experimentation on animals than the Poisoner's Handbook.
天官赐福 [Heaven Official's Blessing] by Mo Xiang Tong Xiu
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
read the translation by Suika @YummySuikaRyuu / @RyuuseiKuma (Ch.36-39, 72-73, 119, 127, 190) / Lianyin @fxcangji (Ch.9)
i *adored* this one and tore through it. has some similar themes to Grandmaster of Demonic Cultivation (what is Right and what is Wrong vs what is Done etc) but overall Xie Lian is really quite different from WWX, and it's not the same story at all.
hua cheng. fuck i adore hua cheng. so much pining and emotion.
xie lian! so good! tries so hard!!!! so gentle. (so fucking repressed)
i *adored* this one and tore through it. has some similar themes to Grandmaster of Demonic Cultivation (what is Right and what is Wrong vs what is Done etc) but overall Xie Lian is really quite different from WWX, and it's not the same story at all.
hua cheng. fuck i adore hua cheng. so much pining and emotion.
xie lian! so good! tries so hard!!!! so gentle. (so fucking repressed)