Scan barcode
krida's reviews
109 reviews
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
4.0
Rollercoaster ride in the fast lane!
- Loved how this portrays the behind the scenes of the publishing industry.
- Rebecca had me gripped from start to finish. Not necessarily dissatisfied with the way it ended however I just wanted more more more.
- Loved how this portrays the behind the scenes of the publishing industry.
- Rebecca had me gripped from start to finish. Not necessarily dissatisfied with the way it ended however I just wanted more more more.
Panenka by Rónán Hession
4.75
This book is my first encounter of Ronan Hession's work. Instantly, I am a fan. A FAN. Ronan handles the melancholia with gentleness and makes it comforting without it being overbearing.
Highly highly recommend!
Highly highly recommend!
Cultish: The Language of Fanaticism by Amanda Montell
3.75
this isn't groundbreaking but it is good! informative and entertaining.
Simple Passion by Annie Ernaux, Tanya Leslie
Ernaux creates moments of clear intensity it felt like I was with her waiting for A.
4.0
And even then I dreaded the moments to come. I experienced pleasure like a future pain.
Ernaux creates moments of clear intensity it felt like I was with her waiting for A.
The Vegetarian by Han Kang
4.0
this irked me in a way i did not expect it to.
-
i liked how this goes beyond the body and stews in the mind.
-
han kang is such a great writer because what is the thought process behind this... how did we get here??
-
i liked how this goes beyond the body and stews in the mind.
-
han kang is such a great writer because what is the thought process behind this... how did we get here??
The Book of Mother by Violaine Huisman
3.5
It took me forever to finish this.
The writing style did not always suit me. It captivated me at times and others it lost me completely. The title is apt for the book as it is truly the book of mother. As much as their difficulty rings true I found it hard to connect with much of the text; whether by cultural differences or social I cannot say. However, this is an enthralling read.
The writing style did not always suit me. It captivated me at times and others it lost me completely. The title is apt for the book as it is truly the book of mother. As much as their difficulty rings true I found it hard to connect with much of the text; whether by cultural differences or social I cannot say. However, this is an enthralling read.
Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami
3.75
murakami has a sort of hold on me, in that no matter how many times i've read his works - leaving me mystified, offended, and stunned, i inevitably find myself reaching for his work.
this was an experience. a sad one in totality. growing pains with difficult experiences makes for a devastating story. add to that murakami's unrelenting sex scenes bordering on erotica completes the horny depressed teen kit. everyone dies.
this was an experience. a sad one in totality. growing pains with difficult experiences makes for a devastating story. add to that murakami's unrelenting sex scenes bordering on erotica completes the horny depressed teen kit.
Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf
4.0
Something about this body of work gets me. Struggled with the language of the time but enjoyed the book nonetheless. I like how Viriginia Woolf's work is introspective and character centered. I always enjoy the psychological aspect that comes with reading Woolf.